When you have a dangerous weapon with you at the time of your disorderly conduct arrest, you are subject to jail time of six months. Edwards was charged with disorderly conduct with use of a dangerous weapon for "creepy, stalker-like behavior." . sec. Contact Stangl Law today for a free consultation. Arguing with a police officer while being instructed to do something or threatening them with physical contact can result in a charge. Your browser is out of date. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. Proven Wisconsin law firm defending clients against OWI, drug charges, fraud, weapons charges, federal charges and more. "It's just somewhat astounding that it took until 2022 to have true clarity on this issue.