Plaintiffs stopped paying rent in August 2014. While Plaintiff alleges the elements of adverse possession, Plaintiff does not allege any material factual allegations to support her claim. (99 Cal.App.3d at p. Party B: Has a very week case and thus choses to hire the best attorney possible and pays $75K to prosecute the case. 135, 147.) 3d 866, 872 [124 Cal. constituting the adverse possession.] Elements of Adverse Possession in Texas, Statute of Limitations, Forms. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. The house is listed as being owned by Bank of America as of July 2012, and that an adverse possession was filed in July.