response to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] Oct.19, 2016); Mendez v. Radec Corp., 818 F.Supp. Substantial competent evidence includes invoices, records and other information detailing the services provided, as well as the testimony of the attorney in support of the fee. The take-away: When a petition to compel arbitration is filed there is one bright-line rule: When a petition is denied in an independent action, attorney fees are properly awarded to the defendant in that action. Join or Renew Membership Online; One-Time Donation Online; Shop; /BaseFont /Times-Roman Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing 1 0 obj Statutes, Video Broadcast But the procedure for appellate attorneys fees is different. <> Certain requirements must be met before the lien can be imposed, however, as seen in the case Szurant v. Aaronson, 2D18-2092 (Fla.